Skip to content

Privacy Policy

When you use and interact with our websites or services, communicate with or otherwise contact us or visit our premises or attend our events, we may collect, use, share and process information relating to you (“Personal Data”). Our Privacy Policy describes our Personal Data processing practices as Data Controller and your related rights.

In our privacy policy we detail:

  • Our contact details;
  • Our purpose in processing your data;
  • Categories of personal data;
  • Our legal basis for processing your data;
  • Who receives your data;
  • The location of your data;
  • How long we store your data for;
  • Your rights;
  • Automated decision making or profiling;
  • Cookies;
  • Complaints.
Our contact details

We are MWS Technology Limited. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is: Z1900970. Our address is 3 Harmood Grove, London, NW1 8DH and our email address for privacy related matters is dpo@mwstechnology.com. Our telephone number is 020 7870 1000. Our Data Protection Officer is Nick Hodder.

Our purpose in processing your data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made and enquiry or information request to us;
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, one of our events;
  • Your have submitted a support request to us;
  • You have applied for a job with us;
  • You are representing your organisation.

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services;
  • Contact our client support team;
  • Send us a job application;
  • Provide us with your details at a trade show;
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

According to the context of our connection to you, we collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account;
  • Provide you with client support;
  • Promote our various solutions to you;
  • Email you with updates that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • Process your job application.

Please note that if your data has been added to the Aptem SaaS platform by one of our clients, this client is the Data Controller and we are the Data Processor. This client’s privacy policy applies and we process your data according to their instructions.

Categories of personal data

We typically collect your name, company name (if relevant), email address and telephone number. If you are submitting a job application we will also receive any additional information that you choose to include in your CV.

With the exception of any data that may unsolicited be included in a CV we do not process any special categories of personal data.

Our legal basis for processing your data

Where you provide us with your personal details as part of our marketing, client support or recruitment activities we process your data with your consent.

Our commercial activities are business to business and in this context our processing is legitimate interests and contract.

Who receives your data

The data we process is accessed by our staff for the purpose of undertaking their roles.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

The location of your data

Your data is stored on cloud based servers in secure data centres and will not be transferred outside the EU.

How long we store your data for

We retain your data for continuity of communication and support. We periodically review the data we hold and delete where it is clear that it is appropriate to do so. We delete the data we hold on unsuccessful job applications three years after receipt.

Your rights

Under data protection law, dependent on our reason for processing your information, you have rights you should be aware of.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this right here.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

Automated decision making or profiling

We do not use automated decision making or profiling

Cookies

We use website cookies to understand how you use our website and improve your experience on our website.

This includes both Google Analytics and Hotjar usage reports.

You can find out more about cookies and how to manage them at: https://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

Complaints

All complaints, comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer, MWS Technology Ltd, 3 Harmood Grove, London, NW1 8DH

Or emailed to dpo@mwstechnology.com.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information on doing this is at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Policy updated November 2020